Privacy Policy

Hi! Congratulations on being the sort of person who reads the Privacy Policy. We applaud you! We don’t like small print, but the law requires us to include it (sorry!). 

Please take your time, grab a tea and a biscuit (or two!) and have a read through. What we say in lots of legal mumbo jumbo is - we care about you and your privacy. We look after the information that you supply us, and don’t pass on your details to anyone other than the survey panels that you ask to contact you. They will then contact you with survey opportunities.

We are always on the lookout for other reputable, money making opportunities to share with our users. As the saying goes, sharing is caring, so we’ll also keep you updated with further survey opportunities, as well as money making and saving opportunities that we think you will like. You can unsubscribe from these communications at anytime by emailing lauren@paidsurveys.uk.com or by following the unsubscribe link found in every email that we send. 

So dip your biscuit and take a sip of your tea …here we go:

This Privacy Policy details how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This website is operated by Paid Surveys ("We", "our" and/or "us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. After all, you came to us looking for survey opportunities, and we want to do everything we can to help you find what you are looking for.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act). Our Registration No. is Z7981900 and we treat any personal information you may supply to us with the utmost care.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Paid Surveys and our registered address is:

The Beater House
Turkey Mill
Maidstone
Kent
ME14 5PP

We are a company registered in England under company number 4456811. Submission Technology Ltd is registered under The Act, ref. Z7981900.
 
Cookies
With respect to cookies: We use cookies to record user-specific information on the survey offers that users access while on site, to ensure the best user experience.

'Cookies' are a type of file stored on your internet device (PC, Phone or Tablet) and used by most websites in various ways enabling us to personalise your online experience.

Category: Personalised advertising & email marketing.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic in an anonymous format using cookies.It allows us to see the number of visitors to our site, where they are from and what pages they have visited. If you wish to to find out more about Google Analytics and your privacy then please visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Use of personal information
We use personal information collected via Paid Surveys to:

  • Ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your internet device.

  • Pass on to both specific companies mentioned and also to others that we think may be appropriate, based on and in accordance with the information and permission you provide to us.

  • Facilitate communication between yourself and others

  • Provide you with a more personalised service

  • Conduct market research

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Collected data
We use your personal, demographic and profile data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. We use your contact information to send you information about promotional material from our partners. We may also use your personal, demographic and profile data to improve our site, for statistical analysis, for marketing and promotional purposes, for editorial or feedback purposes for our advertisers. By using this site, you agree that you may be contacted in any manner contemplated in this section even if your number is found on a do not call registry, in-house list or similar registry.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will contact you before we use your data for these new purposes to notify you of the policy change and to provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by contacting us at the address above.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them. You can access this information by contacting us at: lauren@paidsurveys.uk.com or by using the contact us page.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address.