Privacy Policy

Hi! Congratulations on being the sort of person who reads the Privacy Policy. We applaud you! We don’t like small print, but the law requires us to include it (sorry!). 

Please take your time, grab a cup of tea and biscuit (or two) and have a read through.

What we say in lots of legal mumbo jumbo is - we care about you and your privacy.

We look after the information that you supply us, and don’t pass on your details to anyone other than the survey panels that you select. True to their word, they’ll contact you with survey opportunities via email or SMS – depending on the channel(s) specified when you asked them to get in touch.

As the saying goes, sharing is caring and we’re always on the lookout for other reputable, money making opportunities to share with our users.

If you’re a money making maestro, you probably opted IN to receive our Paid Surveys newsletter (great choice!) In that case, we’ll also keep you updated with further survey opportunities, as well as money making and saving opportunities that we liked and think you might too.

You can change your preferences and unsubscribe from these communications at anytime by following the unsubscribe link found in every email that we send or by emailing us direct at lauren@paidsurveys.uk.com.

So that’s our non-legal overview (we warned you it was no stroll in the park!)

If that’s got you wanting more, (and because the law made us do it) dip your biscuit and take a sip of your tea - our formal privacy policy is incoming…
 

This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data you provide to us, will be processed.

For your information, this website Paid Surveys UK is operated and wholly owned by Submission Technology Ltd., registered in England with the company number 4456811.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016), Submission Technology Ltd. are the registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO); our registration number is Z7981900.

Paid Surveys UK processes your data for its legitimate purpose of finding you the most suitable surveys to complete and, with your consent, sending you more opportunities via email. When doing so Paid Surveys UK takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to it.

Read further about how we process your data to give you the best offers out there.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer here.
 
Section 1: Information we collect about you

When You Register

Marketing is big business and companies of all sizes want to understand what their customers think about their products and services. By learning to target their products and services to the right people, companies cut their advertising spend and increase their sales. To do this, they recruit survey companies. These survey companies ask people like you for your opinions via online surveys. Paid Surveys UK provides the platform for these survey companies to advertise their surveys and engage with customers like you.

When you visit Paid Surveys, we ask you to provide your first name, gender and your date of birth so we can provide you with surveys that best suit you. We do not store this data and we will only pass it on to survey companies if you decide to sign up to complete their surveys.

Once you have registered, you will be provided with your tailored list of available surveys. If you select any of these surveys to complete, we will then ask you for your last name, email address, postcode and postal address. We send this data on to the survey companies that you’ve selected so they can contact you with relevant surveys. We will only keep your first name, gender, date of birth, email address, postcode and postal address if you opt-in to receive marketing from us.

If you opt-in to receive newsletters from Paid Surveys UK, you’ll receive regular emails packed with more surveys you can complete for rewards.

If you no longer wish to receive these emails, simply click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

It is our duty to always be transparent with you, which is why we will always tell you who you are sharing your data with. Please be mindful of the fact that if you wish to unsubscribe from these survey companies, you must contact them directly. For this reason, we encourage you to read their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies that apply.

Demographic Information

Throughout your journey on our site you may also be asked questions regarding your lifestyle (such as your interests and purchasing habits). These questions are optional and the information we collect from you is used to assist Paid Surveys UK in providing you with the most suitable surveys. The data you provide here is also used to determine the order of the surveys that are displayed to you. Paid Surveys UK always aims to show you the most relevant content. This is a form of automated processing and under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, it is your right as a data subject to object to processing of this nature if you wish. To object to this processing, please contact our Data Protection Officer here.

Technical Information

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including:
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
  • Browser type and version to provide you with an optimized viewing experience;
  • Time zone setting to ensure we provide you with the most appropriate offers;
  • Browser plug-in types and versions; and,
  • Operating system and platform.
Information about your visit, including:
  • The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); and,
  • Page response times and download errors.
All of which help us tailor and optimize your experience.

Customer Service

If you contact our customer service team, we will collect your first and last name, your email address or phone number (whichever one you used to contact us), and your message. We have a legitimate interest to keep this data for all the time that you are a customer with us and some time after that. This is to ensure that we can answer any future queries you may have as quickly as possible.

At times, we may need to verify your age or identity. In this instance we will ask for a proof of identification proportionate to that of your request e.g. a utility bill, or if needed, a copy of your driving license. When you send these forms of identification through, only our customer service team will be able to view these and once they have verified your identity or your age, the copy of your identification will be securely destroyed. We never store this information. 

Paid Surveys UK further uses your information to:
  • Enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/ communications for the benefit of our users;
  • Provide customer service and respond to inquiries;
  • To identify and prevent fraud;
  • Respond to legal inquiries, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or when we determine it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations; where permitted by applicable law, we will provide you with an e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the applicable subpoena/request prior to disclosure of any Information; and
  • Assist with site operation and other communication services, share information with third-parties, including our vendors and contractor
Section 2: Our Lawful Basis of Processing

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. We collect your consent when applicable laws require it (including but not limited to The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 & The EU General Data Protection Regulation). 


For example, when you select yes to receive email newsletters from us. Or when you select yes to hear from third-parties about their survey opportunities. 

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service and who your data may be passed to. You can withdraw your consent at anytime. 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. 

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of offering our service and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we store your data so we can help you if you find a problem with our site. We also store your data in case you wish to sign up to more third-party surveys at a different time. See Section 5 for more information on your rights as a data subject and Section 6 for more information on how long we keep your data for.
 
Section 3: Third Party Websites

Paid Surveys UK may contain links to third party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any such website, we do not accept any liability or responsibility, because these websites have their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Section 4: Disclosure of your data 

We only disclose your data to third parties if you have opted in to receive a survey from them. It is our duty to always be transparent with you which is why we will always tell you who you are sharing your data with. Please be mindful of the fact that we do not accept any liability or responsibility for the surveys you sign up to with our sponsors and their clients and therefore we encourage you to read their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies that apply.
 
Section 5: Your rights as a data subject

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a Data Subject, you may exercise any one of the following rights:

                 Right to Access

You can access your data processed by us at any time. We will confirm what data is being processed, provide you with a copy of your data in addition to confirming your data rights.
If you wish to access your data, please submit a Subject Access Request (“SAR”) to our Data Protection Officer using reasonable means. If you make the request by email, the Data Protection Officer will provide your information in a commonly used electronic format unless you instruct them otherwise. Your request will remain confidential.
When making your request, please include:
  • Your full name and email address;
  • The website that you signed up to; and,
  • Details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates.
If we are unable or unwilling to agree to the request, we must inform you without undue delay and at the very latest within one month of receipt of your access request, why we have refused the request and that you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority.
Your request will be free of charge, unless “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.

              Right to Rectification

We encourage you to rectify inaccurate data to ensure our records are up to date. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may contact us at lauren@paidsurveys.uk.com and a dedicated member of our customer service team will be in touch to help you.

               Right to Erasure

Please send your request for erasure to our Data Protection Officer by any reasonable means. If you request for your data to be erased, then we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. If we cannot erase your data, we will explain why and confirm any actions required to allow us to do so.

               Restrict Processing

If you make a restriction request, we will still store a copy of your data but cannot use this. We will inform you if the restriction needs to be lifted. You can make this request by email. If you request for your data to be restricted, we will confirm whether this can take place and the next steps that we will take. If we cannot restrict your data, we will explain why and confirm any actions required to allow us to do so.

               Object to Processing

You can object to the processing of your data at any time. This right will only apply if we are using your data in relation to a legitimate interest. If you object, we will no longer process your data unless we have a compelling and legitimate reason not to do so (e.g. a legal obligation). In this case, you will be informed why we cannot stop processing your data.

               Data Portability

You can request for us to transfer your data to another entity or person, where we are processing your data with your consent or in accordance with a contract. This will only apply to information which is processed by automated means (e.g. by a computer). Where feasible, we will send your data directly to another entity or person.
 
In exercising any of your rights, we will endeavour to act without undue delay but no later than one month. We will need to confirm your identity before completing any action on your behalf and reserve the right to not complete action until we are satisfied that it is you that is making the request. If we cannot complete your request, we will inform you within one month and explain why.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can make a complaint to the UK Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO through their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.



Section 6: How long we keep your data for

We will keep your data for 12 months from your most recent activity on Paid Surveys UK, unless you notify us otherwise. After 12 months of inactivity, your data will be deleted and you will be unsubscribed from any Paid Surveys UK marketing activity.
At any time, you have the right to:
  • Update your data
  • Request a copy of the data we hold on you in an easy to read format
  • Restrict or object to the processing of your data
  • Be forgotten i.e., have your data erased from our emails or database
  • Lodge a data protection complaint with the Supervisory Authority.
Please see Section 5 for further information on your rights.

Section 7: Client Questionnaires

Each survey on Paid Surveys UK is provided by a third party. By opting-into surveys on Paid Surveys UK you are giving your consent for the third party to process the information you have provided and to send you their survey and information about products and/or services that may be of interest to you. It is our duty to always be transparent with you which is why we will always tell you who you are sharing your data with.

Please be mindful of the fact that we do not accept any liability or responsibility for the marketing offers you sign up to with third parties and therefore we encourage you to read their Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies that apply.

You should be aware that, in some instances, our clients might be based in countries outside the European Union whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law. In such circumstance Paid Surveys UK will have in place contractual arrangements which will require your data to be transferred to the same standards as the EU GDPR.

Except as provided above, Paid Surveys UK will not transfer your personal information to any third party without your prior consent; however, under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to the legal authorities. In order to maintain the integrity of its website and safeguard the interests of its subscribers Paid Surveys UK will comply with any such legally binding request.

Section 8: Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from UK Paid Surveys marketing, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. Please allow 24 hours for changes to take place.
 
Section 9: Security and storage of your personal data

Paid Surveys UK is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We protect your data with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We use a variety of technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

If we do store any of your data, then it is kept in our UK database where it is either psuedonymised or protected by segmented access controls so only a selected few of our highly trained and trusted employees can access your data on a need to know basis. All systems and data are located in controlled and secure areas.

Unfortunately, the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and, accordingly, Paid Surveys UK cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to Paid Surveys UK via the Internet.

In the event of a data breach that affects your data, we will notify you.

Paid Surveys UK is not responsible for any loss or damage you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of your data.

Section 10: Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our site, Paid Surveys UK (our site), to provide you with the best experience when you browse our website and to improve our site and its contents. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Other storage technologies you may come across include web beacons and pixels. A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image that is placed on our website or in an email that is used to monitor the behaviour of users visiting our sites or receiving our emails. Web beacons are usually used in conjunction with cookies to check that you can see our content.

A pixel refers to the code that is placed on our website that triggers a cookie. A pixel is essentially an image but instead of calling an image to be displayed, it calls an application on a media buying platform that will cause a cookie to be downloaded to your browser, if your browser settings allow.

To find out how to opt out of the collection and use of your information via storage technologies, see our section below on Blocking or Declining Cookies.

For further information about behavioural advertising, cookies and other storage technologies, and the steps you can take to protect your privacy online visit http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

We use the following cookies:
  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookies used:
Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
ci_session Paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie is normally associated with the CodeIgniter framework for building PHP based applications. Usually used to maintain a user state during a browser session for consistency of user experience. By default this cookie is destroyed when the browser session ends. Session
PHPSESSID Paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie is generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, it is used to maintain a logged-in status for a user between pages. Session
 
 
Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Cookies used:
Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
_hjIncludedInSample paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample. Session
_gat paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, it is used to ensure efficiency - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. Session
_gid paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. Session
_ga paidsurveys.uk.com This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. 2 years
 
Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising but equally you will not be able to experience the site fully.

Cookies used:
Cookie Name Provider Description Expiry
id doubleclick.net This cookie is used to improve advertising. Some common applications are to target advertising based on what's relevant to a user, to improve reporting on campaign performance, and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen. 90 days
APISID Google.co.uk/
googlecom
These are a range of cookies used by Google to improve your user experience and keep your data secure. Preference cookies are typically used to store user preferences, such as your preferred region, language, font size etc.; security cookies that encrypts data users enter into online forms to prevent data from being stolen; process cookies which help the user navigate our site; advertising cookies to make advertising more engaging for users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers; session state cookies to improve the user browsing experience by analysing how many times a user visits a page and whether users receive error messages from certain pages; and, analytics cookies which are sent as part of the Google Analytics tool which helps us understand how users engage with our websites.
See Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and the types of cookies used by Google: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/ for more information.
2 years
SSID
NID
PREF
SID
SAPISID
HSID
remember_checked_on
auth_token
twll
secure_session    
guest_id
datr Facebook.com This is a verification cookie used to ensure your Facebook account and activity is not fraudulent if you choose to visit our Facebook site. 2 years
fr A cookie used for advertising purposes. 
lu This cookie is set the first time a user visits facebook.com and is used to identify the browser – it helps protect people using public computers.
 
Blocking or Declining Cookies

If you don't want us to store cookies on your device, you can block cookies. Blocking cookies can prevent some pages from displaying correctly, or you might get a message from one of our sites letting you know that you need to allow cookies to view that site.
                Internet Explorer:
  1. In Internet Explorer, select the tools button and then select internet options
  2. Select the privacy tab and under Settings either:
    1. Select advanced and choose if you want to allow, block or be prompted for first party and third party cookies; or,
    2. Move the slider to the top to block all cookies (or the bottom to allow all cookies), and then select OK.
Google Chrome:
  1. Click the chrome menu on the browser toolbar
  2. Select Settings
  3. Click Show advanced settings
  4. In the ‘Privacy and Security’ section, click the Content settings button
  5. In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can change to your preferred setting.

Section 11: Changes to this Privacy Statement

In the event of updates to our service that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not already disclosed to you, we will notify you by email and update this privacy policy accordingly. We will gain your consent for processing activities where necessary.

Section 12: Contact Information

Our postal address is:
Paid Surveys UK
The Beater House
Turkey Mill
Maidstone
Kent
ME14 5PP
 
UK Paid Surveys Customer Service
 
Email address: lauren@paidsurveys.uk.com
Telephone number: +44 (0)20 7183 1653

Data Protection officer
 
Submission Technology Ltd
 
Telephone number: +44 (0)20 7183 5039
Data Protection Officer: dpo@submissiontechnology.co.uk